AUSS Committee Representatives
Here are the elected AUSS Committee Representatives and the terms of office for each position.
Joint Consultative Committee - 1 Year Term
2015-2016 Craig Diotte
2015-2016 Joanne Nanne
Duties:
- represent concerns of the Bargaining Unit at Committee Meetings,
- complete yearly report for AGM and at the request of the President.
Joint Job Classificiation Committee - 2 Year Term
2014-2016 Debra Matthews
2015-2017 Paul Quesnele
Duties:
- participate on behalf of the Bargaining Unit, in the classification of all jobs brought before the Committee
- ensure that jobs are classified fairly
Senate - 1 Year Term
2015-2016 Richard Scott (Alternate: Melissa Ouimette)
Duties:
- represent the Membership at Senate Meetings
- communicate activities, problems and concerns to the President,
- complete yearly report for AGM and at the request of the President.
Board of Governors/Board Finance - 2 Year Term
2015-2017 Bev Teller
Duties:
- represent the Membership at Board Meetings,
- communicate activities, problems and concerns to the President,
- report possible violations of the Collective Agreement to the President,
- complete yearly report for AGM and at the request of the President.
Campus Development - 1 Year Term
2015-2016 Mark Kontulainen
Duties:
- represent the Membership at Committee Meetings,
- communicate activities, problems and concerns to the President,
- complete yearly report for AGM and at the request of the President.
Joint Health and Safety Committee - 1 Year Term
2015-2016 Bonnie Gaikezheyongai
2015-2016 Tyler Pollard
Duties:
- represent the Membership at Committee Meetings,
- participate in inspections,
- complete yearly report for AGM and at the request of the President.
Human Rights Committee - 1 Year Term
2015-2016 Richard Scott
Duties:
- represent the Membership at Committee Meetings,
- communicate activities, problems and concerns to the President,
- complete yearly report for AGM and at the request of the President,
- carry out duties as may be determined by the President.